The Book Nook

 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 H.R. Giger's Retrospective:1964-1984
U.S: Morpheus International, California, 1997 1997 
Glossy Cover. Vg. 1st. American. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 115 pages,fully illustrated text & very graphic. Ripple on corner of last few pages & cover at the top back of book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Women in Accra: Options for Autonomy
Algonac, Michigan, U.S.A. Reference Pubns 1977 0917256034 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A growing consciousness of the role of women in modern life, and of the potentialities the future offers, has permeated the Western world. But has it also happened in the developing nations? What opportunities are open to women in Africa's expanding cities? To what extent are these new opportunities being claimed? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Black & Decker Advanced Home Plumbing
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A. Creative Pub Intl 1997 0865737517 Reprint Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
• Reflects current Uniform Plumbing Code requirements; • Demonstrates steps to upgrade and add amenities; • Over 390 detailed, full-color photos and illustrations; • Easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions; • Learn to install new plumbing for a variety of situations; • Discover the most efficient methods for replacing old plumbing; • Select the best tools and materials; and • Master professional techniques and tips. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Black & Decker, Advanced Home Wiring
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A. Creative Pub Intl 1992 0865737193 Reprint Paperback New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pages, color illus. text 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smart Guide: Decorative Painting
Bpper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A. Creative Homeowner Pr 2005 1580112137 1st American Paperback New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
master sponging, ragging, stripping & more. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Ultimate Book of Paint Effects
Oxmoor House Inc. 2004 0848727142 Reprint Cardboard Wrap Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Over 50 practical step-by-step projects Stylish paint effects and decorative finishes on walls, floors, and many other objects. 256 pages color illustrated text 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 War Games Rules 3000 BC to 1485 AD
Wargames Research Group 1980 1st British Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
includes setting up your game, shows shelf wear but no tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Symbols and Abbreviations Used on Canadian Nautical Charts
Canadian Hydrographic Service 1988 1st. Canadian Paperback Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
minor shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aircraft Painting and Finishing Manual
Aviation Maintenance Foundation 1970 1st American Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
used book no tears 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Soul Retreats for Leaders
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Inspirio 2003 0310801850 Reprint Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
15 minute meditations to revive & refresh your day. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Spooky Spells a Scary Pop-Up Book
Granddreams Books Ltd 2001 0755406354 1st. British Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
All pop-ups work 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mortal Mansion a Scary Pop-Up Book
Granddreams Books Ltd 2001 0755406362 1st. British Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
All pop-ups work 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Quilted Home Leisure Arts Presents the Best of Fons & Porter's for the Love of Quilting.
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Leisure Arts 2003 1574863193 1st American Paperback Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Presenting the instructional artistry of America's most beloved quilting duo, Marianne Fons and Liz Porter, stitching stars of PBS series "Sew Many Quilts." This new volume features 17 of the most popular home-decorating quilt projects, specially selected from past issues of their magazine, For the Love of Quilting. These projects illustrate why Fons and Porter have attracted such legions of fans: The designs are gorgeous, the directions are simple, and the results are stunning--beautiful, heirloom-quality quilts and accessories that families will treasure for generations. Includes step-by-step instructions, diagrams, and full-color photographs for each project. A volume that's sure to please every quilting enthusiast. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Christmas Post Card Book
Colier Macmillan 1975 1st American Paperback Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Christmas as it used to be! A nostalgic collection of 24 Christmas post cards from the turn-of-the-century Canada faithfully reproduced and ready for holiday mailing. Very minor shelf wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 2000 0893817945 1st American Hard Cover New Book New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Through a diverse selection of photographs, personal interviews, and historical information, this book is a collaboration between Aperture and Human Rights Watch, looks beyond the Shangri-la image of Tibet to the impact of political repression by the Chinese government on Tibetan lives. 184 pages illustrated text. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Simple Thai
Bath, United Kingdom Parragon Book Service Ltd 2002 0752577360 1st. British Paperback Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
74 easy-to-prepare Thai recipes, 79 pages color illustrated text, minor shelf wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Asian Cooking Recipes from China, Japan, Korea and Southern Asia
U.S.A. Sunset Books 2001 0376025352 1st American Paperback Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Prepare favorites such as won ton soup, tea-smoked duck and sushi with the help of step-by-step color photographs. 112 pages color illustrated text, very minor shelf wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Learning About Schizophrenia
Chatham, Ontario Schizophrenia Society of Canada 1999 1st. Canadian Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rays of Hope. Schizophrenia: a reference manual for families & caregivers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Madison County Cookbook
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Press 1995 0806517336 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
HJomespun recipes, family traditions, & recollections from Winterset, Iowa--the heart of Madison County. 512 pages of recipes, previous owners inscription inside cover, 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Complete Guide to Painting and Decorating
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A. Creative Pub Intl 1999 0865736324 Reprint Paperback New Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A step-by-step manual for painting and decorating your home. Over 700 color photos. Learn the basics of color theory, selecting color schemes and how to work with patterns. Discover how to create beautiful accents with wallcoverings and wallcovering borders.Master decorative painting techniques, such as stenciling, trompe l'oeil, stamping and free-hand painting. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Marco Polo Pop-up Book
Bancroft & Co Publishers 1962 1st. British Cardboard Wrap Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very slight inside spine wear, pop-up in real good shape with no tears or markings. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Larry the Lamb in Toytown Tea for Two
Purnell Books 1972 0361020716 1st. British Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Shows some shelf wear but no tears. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Unicorns a Pop-up Book
World Book Marketing 1987 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
All pop-ups work, book minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Raggedy Ann and the Daffy Taffy Pull Pop-up Book
Hallmark 1972 1st American Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Shows some shelf wear but all pop-ups work. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Lejentia Stanza Adventure Pack
Task Force Games 0922335044 1st American Cardboard Wrap Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A game master's guide to the Lejentia graphic story series, the Stanza Adventure Packs are designed to draw role-playing gamers into the midst of the Lejentia. Included are;an 11"by 17" map of Aelveron the Shining. A full-color mapof the World of Lejentia, Stanza One of the Lejentia graphic novel series & a 24-page booklet detailing people, places and scenarios fro Stanza One. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Dean's Tell the Time Pop-up Book
Dean & Son Ltd. 1984 0603020607 Reprint Hard Cover Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
All pop-ups work, book very minor shelf wear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Mystical Companion
Hunted Harlequin Games 1994 1st American Cardboard Wrap Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Core pack containing ten deck design forms for use with all Magic: the Gathering card sets, including : Basic Cards, Arabian Nights, Antiquities< Legends. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Glass Painting: The Big Book of Patterns
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Leisure Arts 2001 1574862294 1st American Cardboard Wrap Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Make your own sparkling works of art with a stained-glass look with this wonderful collection of more than 130 easy-to-do designs. With these simple techniques for simulated liquid leading, marbling, and more, you can achieve "sun-sational" results! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Thirty Papier Mache Projects
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers 1997 0765194554 Reprint Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Whether exploring a new field or simply looking for new ideas for existing skills, the "Thirty Projects" series represents the perfect reference library. Each of the books collects 30 innovative projects -- from herbal bouquets and dough craft creations, to origami containers -- all shown in an easy-to-follow, step-by-step format. Each technique is fully illustrated, and a color photograph accompanies the finished project to guarantee terrific results. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Napoleon's Oraculum and Dream Book
New York Frank Tousey 1894 1st. American Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
CONTAINING THE GREAT ORACLE OF HUMAN DESTINY, ALSO THE TRUE MEANING OF ALMOST ANY KIND OF DREAMS, TOGETHER WITH CHARMS, CEREMONIES, AND CURIOUS GAMES OF CARDS A COMPLETE BOOK. SMALL PAMPHLET DISCOLOURED PAGES FROM AGING, A FEW TEARS, ALL PAGES ARE ATTACHED, JUST A REAL OLD BOOK 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 , Early, Margaret (illustrator) Peake's Commentary on the Bible
Routledge, 2001 0415263557 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
62 contributors, 1000 double-column pages, full bibliographies and index, 16 maps in full color, 1126 pages minor shelf wear. Several color maps at end of book 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 0814312659 Breton Lays in Middle English
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Wayne State Univ Pr 1965 0814312659 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Of the many literary forms of medieval times, few are more likely to appeal to the modern reader than so-called Breton lay. Popular tales designed to appeal to an audience less than learned, they strove for many of the same effects as the modern shot story--brevity, drama, and quick movement from one climactic scene to another, allowing the teller to catch and hold her audience. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 75th Anniversary of the Great Fire of 1922 Committee The Great Fire of 1922
Ontario, U.S.A. Highway Book Shop 1999 0889544131 1st. Canadian Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
391 pages with lots of photos. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A. D. Hunt Chairman Implications of Northern Mineral Resourses Management for Human Development
Boreal Institute University of Alberta 1968 1st. Canadian Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Petroleum land policies--Alaska and Northern Canada.mnagement policy for Indian owned minerals: possible application to Northern resources. A resident's view of mineral resources policy in the Northwest Territories of Canada. the political economy of Northern mineral resource ownership. This book is an ex-library book but in very good shape clean & white text no tears. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 A. E. F. Dickenson Vaughan Williams
Faber & Faber 1963 1st. British Hard Cover Vg+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Composer Ralph Vaughan Williams, a man of strong character and unflagging energy, was for sixty years at the center of musical events in England. Utilizing source materials only recently available, this biography, written by Williams's widow, presents a detailed, fascinating account of his career. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A. W. Reed An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Maori Life
UK Reed Publishing 1974 0589001159 Reprint Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Compiled from the best and authentic writings on Maori, the volume contains 85,000 words, nearly 700 major entries. and 300 excellent line drawings. It deals almost entirely with the Maori pre-Pakeha times. Maori and English names are given and cross-references are liberally and sensibly used. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A; N; Lemos, Peter Kitchens For The Rest Of Us: From The Kithcen You Have To The Kitchen You Love
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Taunton Press 2005 1561587591 1st American Hard Cover New Book New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
If your tastes yearn for granite but your budget calls for laminate, there is still hope for your kitchen makeover dreams. Kitchens for the Rest of Us is a practical and inspiring guide to 20 remodels that show how to transform your ordinary kitchen into a beautiful space that still functions as the hardest working room in your home. 186 pages of colour illustrated text. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aaron, Hank;Schaap, Dick Home Run: My Life in Pictures
Kingston, New York, U.S.A. Total Sports 1999 1892129051 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Home Run is a memorable look at a memorable man -- and a memorable event. On the 25th anniversary of his shattering of Babe Ruth's career home run mark, Hank Aaron offers his thoughts on being a hero, about life, about where he and baseball are today -- and where both are going. The book is augmented by a comprehensive biographical section, hundreds of photos (including rare ones from Hank's private collection), a log of all of his 755 home runs, a chronology of his life and career, and the candid recollections of The Hammer's many friends. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abadinsky, Howard Organized Crime
Belmont, CA Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc 2003 0534551580 Reprint Hard Cover Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From traditional organized crime to emerging criminal groups that are growing and morphing into even more serious threats, Howard Abadinsky explores all the important dimensions of organized crime and its control. This seventh edition contains much new information on traditional organized crime, including its ability to recruit new members and as a result remain viable- and dangerous. The author also focuses on emerging groups of criminals that have become sophisticated and threatening. Minor shelf wear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abbey, Lynn Forgotten Realms The Simbul's Gift: The Nobles
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Wizards of the Coast 1997 0786907630 1st American Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Nobles Book 6 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abbott, Pamela; Wallace, Claire Introduction to Sociology, An: Feminist Perspectives 2nd. Edition
London, United Kingdom Routledge 1997 0415122929 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This second edition of the bestselling An Introduction to Sociology: Feminist Perspectives confirms the centrality of feminist perspectives and research to the sociological enterprise and introduces students and the general reader to the wide range of feminist contributions to key areas of sociological concern. This completely revised edition includes material on new feminist theories and post-modern feminism, as well as incorporating the findings of recent empirical research. Written by two experienced teachers and examiners, it gives students of sociology and women's studies an accessible overview of the feminist contribution to all the key areas of sociological concern. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abdullah Yusuf Ali The Holy Quran
Goodword Books 2006 8178980894 Reprint Hard Cover Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Quran is a book of directions, showing man the right path to tread. It is a Light which guides his faltering steps, giving him timely reminders of Allah's will, awakening his sleeping nature and conveying the Lord's admonition. It is a book that , in giving him th moral sense to distinguish right from wrong, cures him, and his society, of all ills. In that sense, it is a book of wisdom, full of every expression of correct understanding. More, it is a book of laws, laying down for us the very foundations on which to build and organize society. In short, it provides everything that man-- as an individual and as a member of society--can ever need. 1862 pages, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aberth, John From the Brink of the Apocalypse
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 2001 0415927153 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Europe during the later Middle Ages was a scene of unparalleled chaos. At no other time in history did so much misery--in the form of war, famine, plague, and death--descend upon the earth. At times it must have seemed like the end of the world was truly at hand. And yet, as John Aberth reveals in this lively work, a firm belief in the ways of providence and the first stirrings of greater political freedom allowed communities to endure. Far from conventional notions of the "waning" of the Middle Ages, John Aberth reveals here a world with fears, hopes, and passions that we recognize as our own. Relying on rich literary and historical sources, John Aberth brings this period vividly to life. Taking his themes from the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, he describes how the Great Famine and Black Death swept away nearly half of Europe's population, while the royal houses of England and France were engaged in a Hundred Years War that meant perpetual political strife. Above all loomed the specter of Death, ever present and constantly feared. Throughout the later Middle Ages, ordinary people were transformed by this daunting and fearful series of crises, yet in their prayers, chronicles, poetery, and especially their commemorative art are foreshadowings of the age to come. As John Aberth reveals in this informative and sympathetic work, in their struggles we glimpse the birth of the modern. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abnett, Dan First and Only a Gaunt's Ghosts Novel Warhammer 40,00 Series
A Black Library Publication 2002 1841542687 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Almost near fine copy with no markings. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abnett, Dan Necropolis a Gaunt's Ghosts Novel
United Kingdom Black Library 2000 1841541389 1st. British Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
On the shattered world of Verghas, Gaunt and his ghosts find themselves embroiled within an ancient and deadly civil war as a mighty hive-city is besieged by an unrelenting foe. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abnett, Dan Sabbat Martyr Warhammer Novel
A Black Library Publication 2004 1844160122 1st. British Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A new wave of hope has been unleashed in the chaos-infested Sabbat system when a girl claiming to be the reincarnation of Saint Sabbat is revealed. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abnett, Dan Straight Silver a Gaunt's Ghosts Novel
A Black Library Publication 2002 1841542628 1st. British Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
On the battlefields of Aexe Cardinal, the struggling forces of the Imperail guard are locked in a deadly stalemate with the dark armies of Chaos. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abnett, Dan Gilead's Blood Warhammer Novel
United Kingdom Games Workshop Ltd 2001 0743411633 1st. British Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Gilead's Blood follows the saga of the doom laden High Elf Gilead Lothain. Along with his faithful retainer Fithvael, Gilead, shadowfast warrior and the last of the line of Tor Anok, travels the Warhammer World seeking revenge on the servants of Evil. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abnett, Dan;Wallis, James;Vincent, Nik Hammers of Ulric Warhammer Novel
United Kingdom Games Workshop Ltd 2000 0671784218 1st. British Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As the forces of evil gather around the ancient mountain fortress of Middenheim, City of the White Wolf, only the Templar Knights of Ulric, led by Wolf Company Commander Ganz, stand between the city and ultimate annihilation. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abraham, Carolyn Possessing Genius : The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain
Icon Books 2004 1840465492 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Canadian medical journalist Abraham debuts with this well-detailed chronicle clarifying what happened to Einstein's brain after his death.Abraham conducted numerous interviews with Dr. Thomas Harvey, the Princeton Hospital pathologist who, in 1955, autopsied Einstein, removed and preserved his brain, and held on to it for some 40 years. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abul A'la Mawduli Towards Understanding Islam
United Kingdom Islamic Foundation 2000 0860370534 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart
Heinemann Educational 1971 0435121626 Reprint Hard Cover Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
THINGS FALL APART tells two overlapping, intertwining stories, both of which center around Okonkwo, a "strong man" of an Ibo village in Nigeria. The first of these stories traces Okonkwo's fall from grace with the tribal world in which he lives, and in its classical purity of line and economical beauty it provides us with a powerful fable about the immemorial conflict between the individual and society. The second story, which is as modern as the first is ancient, and which elevates the book to a tragic plane, concerns the clash of cultures and the destruction of Okonkwo's world through the arrival of aggressive, proselytizing European missionaries. These twin dramas are perfectly harmonized, and they are modulated by an awareness capable of encompassing at once the life of nature, human history, and the mysterious compulsions of the soul. THINGS FALL APART is the most illuminating and permanent monument we have to the modern African experience as seen from within. Very minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Achterberg, Jeanne Lightning at the Gate
Boston Shambala 2002 1570628580 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Visionary Journey of Healing 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ackerman, Diane Origami Bridges
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2002 0060199881 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
remainder mark botom edge 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ackermann, Ernest C.; Hartman, Karen The Information Specialist's Guide to Searching and Researching on the Internet
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, Incorporated 1999 157958117X 1st American Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Internet and the World Wide Web have had profound effects on the way we find information and do research -- due to the astounding increase in the amount of information provided by these facilities and the diversity of tools we have at our disposal for finding that information. Librarians and other information specialists are often frustrated: there's too much extraneous information on the Internet, yet within the vast plethora of Websites there is also valuable material for the dedicated professional researcher. Written by a professor of computer science and a reference librarian, The Information Specialist's Guide to Searching and Researching on the Internet employs an interactive approach that blends concepts with learning activities. It covers basic browser usage, e-mail, and discussion groups; discusses such Internet staples as FTP and Usenet newsgroups; presents and compares numerous search engines; and includes models for acquiring, evaluating, and citing resources within the context of a research project. The emphasis of the book is on learning how to create search strategies and search expressions, how to evaluate information critically, and how to cite resources. All of these skills are presented as within the context of step-by-step activities designed to teach basic Internet research skills to the beginner and to hone the skills of the seasoned practitioner. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adam Gorightly The Beast of Adam Gorightly Collected Rantings 1992-2004
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Virtual Bookworm.Com Pub Inc 2005 1589397819 1st American Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Have you heard rumors about the mysterious deaths in Disneyland? Or that occult ritual magic is behind the appearance of UFO's? Was mind control the hidden trigger that blew JFK away? Is Tuesday Weld a high priestess of the Bavarian Illuminati? These and many other strange spectres inhabit the pages of The Beast of Adam Gorightly: Collected Rantings 1992-2004. Mr. Gorightly, a certified 'crackpot historian' and 33rd degree Mason, has over the last decade chronicled such unwieldy subjects in his many articles and books. The Beast of Adam Gorightly is the culmination of these arcane journeys into the hinterlands of high weirdness, delving into the darkness, and unraveling the mummy folds that await his readers there. Proceed at your own possible ruin! minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adam Jones Genocide, War Crimes, and the West: History and Complicity
United Kingdom Zed Books 2004 1842771914 1st. American Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Genocide and war crimes are increasingly the focus of scholarly and activist attention. Much controversy exists over how, precisely, these grim phenomena should be defined and conceptualized. Genocide, War Crimes & the West tackles this controversy, and clarifies our understanding of an important but under-researched dimension: the involvement of the US and other liberal democracies in actions that are conventionally depicted as the exclusive province of totalitarian and authoritarian regimes. Many of the authors are eminent scholars and/or renowned activists; in most cases, their contributions are specifically written for this volume. In the opening and closing sections of the book, analytical issues are considered, including questions of responsibility for genocide and war crimes, and institutional responses at both the domestic and international levels. The central section is devoted to an unprecedentedly broad range of original case studies of western involvement, or alleged involvement, in war crimes and genocide. At a moment in history when terrorism has become a near universal focus of public attention, this volume makes clear why the West – as a result of both its historical legacy and contemporary actions – so often excites widespread resentment and opposition throughout the rest of the world. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adam Sisman The Friendship Wordsworth & Coleridge
Viking 2007 0670038229 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Traces the friendship and collaborations of William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge, from their initial encounter as young men in 1795, to their creation of Lyrical Ballads, to their role in initiating England's Romantic Movement. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, Francis V. M.D. The Asthma Sourcebook: Everything You Need to Know
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Lowell House 1996 1565654714 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Regognizing the signs and symptoms of asthma, what the causes of asthma are and how to avoid them, information on drug treatments including beta agonists and corticoasteroids, instructions on using inhalers and nebulizers, psychological aspects of dealing with asthma. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Hazard Joyce Cary's Trilogies: Pursuit of the Particular Real
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Florida 1986 0813008514 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The most comprehensive and accurate criticism of Cary's trilogies, demonstrating how each successive narration expands and complicates the fiction and conveyed with a searching and sensible focus on the ' particular real'. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adams, John D. Arts Crafts Lamps and Shades : How to Make Them
Ottawa, ON, Canada Lee Valley Tools, Limited 1998 0921335253 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lamps and shades in metal and art glass. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, Matthew E. Fairways of Life: Wisdom and Inspiration from the Greatest Game
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Sports Media Group 2006 1587262959 1st American Hard Cover New Book New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From New York Times best-selling coauthor of Chicken Soup for the Soul of America and Golf Channel personality Matthew E. Adams, Fairways of Life uses the game of golf as a basis for discovery on how to have the parts of your life that you love without the parts that you despise. Great stories of inspiration from champions of the game illustrate their accomplishments and their lessons of discipline, hard work, and perspective. Fairways of Life is a book about how to play better life, not better golf. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adedjouma, Davida The Palm of My Heart: Poetry by African American Children
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lee & Low Books 1996 1880000415 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Christie, Gregory 
Summary; A collection of poems written by Afro-American children celebrating what it means to be Black. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adler, Renata Canaries in the Mineshaft: Essays on Ploitics and Media
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2001 031227520X 1st American Hard Cover Fine Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
dust jacket minor shelf wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Admiral Roy Clare The Encyclopedia of Ships
Amber Books 2001 1st. British Cardboard Wrap Vg+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Over 1500 military and civilian ships from 5000 BC to 2000. Lavishly illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, newly commissioned colour artworks and cutaway views of the ships. Covers the history of each ship, with details of battles fought and the significance of its design and construction. 544 pages. Very minor shelf wear 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adrian, Chris The Children's Hospital
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 2007 0802143334 1st American Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Children's Hospital.probes the twined natures of death, grief, and sin with a rare combination of insights, longing, and oracular authority, all tempered by a sense of humor so black it burns. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Agle, D. C. Heroes of Space: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to 40 Years of Space Exploration
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. Intervisual Books 1999 1581170548 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
This book includes: a pop-up of Mercury-Redstone, Apollo 2 the Eagle landing on the moon, a pop-up of astronaut Ed White the first astronaut to walk in space, Lunar Module Apollo 1X, Lunar Rover, Apollo-Sayoz, Space Shuttle First Flight, astronaut Bruce McCandless first free untethered space walk Feb 3-1984, Project Skylab, International Space Station, X-33 Venturestar & Mars Outpost. All pop-ups are in working order. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Agnes Baumkirchner Whistler Mountain Has My Soul
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Simply Read Books 2007 0968876862 1st. Canadian Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
It's the 1950s, and in the wake of a world war and the rise of Communism in Eastern Europe, Agnes Baumkirchner and her husband immigrate from Austria to Vancouver. The two live the big city life for a while, but it's not long before Agnes's husband's love for skiing leads them to Whistler Mountain. As Whistler — now one of the most popular ski resorts in North America — blossoms, so do the Baumkirchners' relationships with skiing and other enthusiasts of the alpine sport. A beguiling tale of the ski age in Whistler, Whistler Mountain Has My Soul is a story no ski fan should miss. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Agnes Calliste Anti-Racist Feminism: Critical Race and Gender Studies
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Fernwood Publications 2000 155266032x 1st. Canadian Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Exploring the relational aspects of difference and the implications for re-conceptualizing anti-racism discourse and practice, this book seeks to incite the reader to broaden the examination of social spaces through the lens of an anti-racist, feminist scholarship and practice. Book shows some shelf wear but no tears 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Agnon, Shmuel Yosef;Harshav, Barbara Only Yesterday
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Dept of Art & 2000 0691009724 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Israeli Nobel Laureate S.Y. Agnon's famous masterpiece, his novel Only Yesterday, here appears in English translation for the first time. Published in 1945, the book tells a seemingly simple tale about a man who immigrates to Palestine with the Second Aliya--the several hundred idealists who returned between 1904 and 1914 to work the Hebrew soil as in Biblical times and revive Hebrew culture. Only Yesterday quickly became recognized as a monumental work of world literature, but not only for its vivid historical reconstruction of Israel's founding society. This epic novel also engages the reader in a fascinating network of meanings, contradictions, and paradoxes all leading to the question, what, if anything, controls human existence? Seduced by Zionist slogans, young Isaac Kumer imagines the Land of Israel filled with the financial, social, and erotic opportunities that were denied him, the son of an impoverished shopkeeper, in Poland. Once there, he cannot find the agricultural work he anticipated. Instead Isaac happens upon house-painting jobs as he moves from secular, Zionist Jaffa, where the ideological fervor and sexual freedom are alien to him, to ultra-orthodox, anti-Zionist Jerusalem. While some of his Zionist friends turn capitalist, becoming successful merchants, his own life remains adrift and impoverished in a land torn between idealism and practicality, a place that is at once homeland and diaspora. Eventually he marries a religious woman in Jerusalem, after his worldly girlfriend in Jaffa rejects him. Led astray by circumstances, Isaac always ends up in the place opposite of where he wants to be, but why? The text soars to Surrealist-Kafkaesque dimensions when, in a playful mode, Isaac drips paint on a stray dog, writing "Crazy Dog" on his back. Causing panic wherever he roams, the dog takes over the story, until, after enduring persecution for so long without "understanding" why, he really does go mad and bites Isaac. The dog has been interpreted as everything from the embodiment of Exile to a daemonic force, and becomes an unforgettable character in a book about the death of God, the deception of discourse, the power of suppressed eroticism, and the destiny of a people depicted in all its darkness and promise. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aguirre Y Lecube, Jose Antonio De Escape Via Berlin
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Univ of Nevada Pr 1991 0874171679 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Eluding Franco Hitler's Europe 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ahles, Carol Laflin Fine Machine Sewing
Newtown, CT. Taunton Press Inc.,U.S. 1997 1561581534 Reprint Cardboard Wrap Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This book features: instruction for many techniques, including fagoting, hemstitching, pintucking, decorative edges. and more. Setting and working with your sewing machine using machine-specific charts. Tips for sewing on lightweight fabrics. Troubleshooting advice for commonly encountered problems. How to choose a machine for fine machine sewing. Beautiful photos of finished garments and close-up views of the techniques in progress. This is an indispensable resource for fashion and heirloom sewers alike who want high quality and precision in their work. 152 pages illustrated text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ahrens, C. Donald Essentials of Meteorology: An Invitation to the Atmosphere
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Group 1993 0314012451 Reprint Cardboard Wrap Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An introduction to topics related to everyday experiences with weather: the atmosphere, temperature, clouds and precipitation, wind, storms, air pollution, and more. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Hoyle
Fireside 1975 0671247794 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rules, strategies. scoring, bidding betting systems, all card games, board games, table games & casino games. 526 pages minor shelf wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Aird, Paul Leet; MacDonald, Thoreau; Owen, Celina; Aird, Paul L. Loon Laughter: Ecological Fables and Nature Tales
Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 1999 1550413902 1st. Canadian Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Minor shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aislin What Next? : And Other Recent Cartoons
Toronto, ON, Canada McArthur & Company 2006 1552786099 1st. Canadian Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Canadian political cartoonist Aislin (aka Terry Mosher) reflects on our complex world in this latest collection of his favourite cartoons and drawings. Picking up the story after the 2004 Canadian federal election, Aislin trains his bright spotlight on the new government and the transgressions and peccadilloes of national and international public figures. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Akbar, M. J. The Shade of Swords
London and New York Routledge 2002 0415284708 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The attack on the towers of the World Trade Center of 11th September 2001, and the retaliatory assault on Afghanistan by the United States and its allies has redefined, in the most powerful manner since the Crusades, the interaction between Islam and the West as a clash of civilisations. Whilst the West today casts its shadow over the Middle East in the form of an avaricious secular faith, seeking control over oil and raw materials, the ancient accusation of 'Infidel' is snatched out of its hands. Holy war or Jihad - set forth in the Quran as Allah's 'divine bargain', paradise in return for martyrdom - is now clearly visible as the defining validation of the Muslim aggressors. 'The West's next confrontation', observes M J Akbar, an Indian Muslim and political journalist, 'is definitely going to come from the Muslim world. It is in the sweep of Islamic nations from the Maghreb to Pakistan that the struggle for a new world order will begin.' But why is this modern, retaliatory Jihad , a response to American materialism, phrased in terms of the logic of faith, and fought in its name? What is it about Jihad, in which politics and religion meet, that inspires such loyal ferocity and joy in death, on a scale unmatched by the prudent violence of the Western campaign? Why is Jihad equated with 'terrorism', and why does it incite such fear in the hearts of apparently stronger opponents? In The Shade of Swords - the first cohesive history of the phenomenon - Akbar considers how Jihad's origins lie in the earliest consciousness of Muslims, as witnessed in the miraculous victory of the Prophet's outnumbered troops at Badr. Travelling over centuries and continents, from Muhammed to the Assassins, and from the collapse of the Moghul and Ottoman empires to the modern struggle for Palestine, Akbar's story explains how Jihad thrives on complex and shifting notions of persecution, victory and sacrifice, and how Muslims themselves have historically tried both to direct and to control the phenomenon. The power of Jihad, and thus of the Taliban today, pervades the mind and soul of Islam. Its plural meaning as simultaneous mass and private sentiment is its true strength and significance. The Islamic mind is where the current battle will be fought, and this is why it will be a long war. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Akcam, Taner A Shameful Act : The Armenian Genocide and the Question of Turkish Responsibility
Metropolitan Books 2006 0805079327 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A landmark assessment of Turkish culpability in the Armenian genocide, the first history of its kind by a Turkish historian In 1915, under the cover of a world war, some one million Armenians were killed through starvation, forced marches, forced exile, and mass acts of slaughter. Although Armenians and world opinion have held the Ottoman powers responsible, Turkey has consistently rejected any claim of intentional genocide. Now, in a pioneering work of excavation, Turkish historian Taner Akçam has made extensive and unprecedented use of Ottoman and other sources to produce a scrupulous charge sheet against the Turkish authorities. The first scholar of any nationality to have mined the significant evidence—in Turkish military and court records, parliamentary minutes, letters, and eyewitness accounts—Akçam follows the chain of events leading up to the killing and then reconstructs its systematic orchestration by coordinated departments of the Ottoman state, the ruling political parties, and the military. He also probes the crucial question of how Turkey succeeded in evading responsibility, pointing to competing international interests in the region, the priorities of Turkish nationalists, and the international community’s inadequate attempts to bring the perpetrators to justice. As Turkey lobbies to enter the European Union, Akçam’s work becomes ever more important and relevant. Beyond its timeliness, A Shameful Act is sure to take its lasting place as a classic and necessary work on the subject. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Akenson, Donald Harman God's Peoples: Covenant and Land in South Africa, Israel, and Ulster
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1992 080142755x 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bold, often brilliant, but perhaps strained attempt by Akenson (History/Queen's Univ.) to trace how ancient Hebrew scriptures have ""formed the fundamental pattern of mind of the three societies"" of South Africa, Israel, and Northern Ireland. Akenson begins by analyzing the Old Testament: ""The Bible is sulphurous in spots, not nice,"" he says, with Yahweh, a ""jealous God,"" purging 120,000 men ... Show full review » of the House of Judah on one occasion, making a bargain with Jephthah to kill his own daughter on another. Akenson believes that the Old Testament laid great emphasis on social law, vengeance, a warlike deity, the value of particular lands, the significance of the Exodus, and group purity--each of which he finds reflected in the three societies he examines. The most obvious case is South Africa, where the belief in a chosen people, in the significance of an exodus into an untamed country, and in biological and cultural purity is particularly clear. Akenson's most strained analogy is that of Ulster, where he sees rigid thinking, sharp dichotomies, a prophetic mode of utterance, and territorial segregation at work. And his most controversial analysis is likely to be of Israel: ""The Israelis systematically deprived the Palestinian Arabs of their lands, segregated their places of residence, and developed a dual economy and severe restrictions on the civil liberties and civil rights of the indigenous population."" Eight-six percent of Palestinian villages, he says, have disappeared within the past 20 years; military government has been used for ""security"" reasons to deny civil fights; and there are strict ""pass"" and travel restrictions. It's debatable whether Akenson's concept of resurgent Old Testament behavior is more theory than reality--his idea that Israel will move ever closer to the covenanting pattern seems confounded by the recent elections--but the author's sweep and grasp are impressive. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alain Mabanckou African Psycho
New York, New York, U.S.A. Soft Skull Press 2007 1933368500 1st American Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Its title recalls Bret Easton Ellis’s infamous book, but while Ellis’s narrator was a blank slate, African Psycho’s protagonist is a quivering mass of lies, neuroses, and relentless internal chatter. Gregoire Nakobomayo, a petty criminal, has decided to kill his girlfriend Germaine. He’s planned the crime for some time, but still, the act of murder requires a bit of psychological and logistical preparation. Luckily, he has a mentor to call on, the far more accomplished serial killer Angoualima. The fact that Angoualima is dead doesn’t prevent Gregoire from holding lengthy conversations with him. Little by little, Gregoire interweaves Angoualima’s life and criminal exploits with his own. Continuing with the plan despite a string of botched attempts, Gregoire’s final shot at offing Germaine leads to an abrupt unraveling. Lauded in France for its fresh and witty style, African Psycho’s inventive use of language surprises and relieves the reader by injecting humor into this disturbing subject. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alan Axelrod The Horrid Pit the Battle of the Crater, the Civil War's Cruelest Mission
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2007 0786718110 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Documents the dangerous excavation of history's longest military tunnel and the tragic subterranean assault on the Confederate line at the Battle of the Crater, evaluating the decisions and events that shaped the tunnel's construction, describing the contributions of key players, and recounting the factors that led to numerous deaths on both sides of the battle. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Alan H. Rubin UFO Directory Issue # 2
USA Oasis Designs 1994 1st American Spiral Bound Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This publication is dedicated to the distribution of UFO-related information of any kind in order to help individuals better cope with, understand, and enjoy the UFO phenomenon. This book includes contact names of organizations who study UFO information, acronyms, list of books and booklets that have been published, periodicals that were published, 100 pages of very interesting UFO information, book is in minor shelf wear 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Albee, Edward Play about the Baby
Overlook Press 2003 1585673536 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Winner of three Pulitzer Prizes for Drama during his long and distinguished career, Edward Albee is one of America's preeminent playwrights. The Play About the Babyis an absurdist black comedy, reminiscent of burlesque in its high spirits and banter, that grapples with such issues as reality and the games we play to define it, the ambiguity of existence, and the agonizing bonds between parents and children. A fresh young couple-Boy and Girl-have a new baby, whom an older couple-Man and Woman-have come to steal. Why? Because, as Man says, "If you don't have the wound of a broken heart, how can you know you're alive?" Brutal loss-the loss of a child or childhood self-has been a recurring Albee theme, and Ben Brantley of the New York Timessummed up the critical reaction to The Play About the Babywhen he called it a "funny, harrowing dramatic fable . . . as explicit and concise a statement of what Mr. Albee believes as he is ever likely to deliver. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Albright, Madeleine The Mighty and the Almighty : Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 0060892579 1st American Hard Cover Vg+ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Does America, as George W. Bush has proclaimed, have a special mission, derived from God, to bring liberty and democracy to the world? How much influence does the Christian right have over U.S. foreign policy? And how should America deal with violent Islamist extremists? Madeleine Albright, the former secretary of state and bestselling author of Madam Secretary, offers a thoughtful and often surprising look at the role of religion in shaping America’s approach to the world. Drawing upon her experiences while in office and her own deepest beliefs about morality, the United States, and the present state of world affairs, a woman noted for plain speaking offers her thoughts about the most controversial topics of our time. In The Mighty and the Almighty, Madeleine Albright examines the profound impact of religion on America’s view of itself, the effect on U.S. policy of the rise of the Christian right, the Bush administration’s successes and failures in responding to 9/11, the challenges posed by the war in Iraq, and the importance of understanding Islam. She offers a balanced but, when necessary, devastating analysis of U.S. strategy and condemns those of all faiths who exploit religious fervor to create divisions or enhance their own power. In this illuminating account, Albright argues that, to be effective, U.S. policy-makers must understand the power and place of religion in motivating others and in coloring how American actions are perceived. Defying the conventional wisdom, she suggests not only that religion and politics are inseparable, but that their partnership, when properly harnessed, can be a force for justice and peace. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alder, Ken The Measure of All Things
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 2002 074321675X 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Seven-year odyssey and hidden error that transformed the world. This book is a brilliant study in the intellectual origins of modernity, based on prodigious research and skillfully written. It will interext and delight anyone concerned with the shaping of modern science and engineering, and will be reorganized as a masterpiece in its genre. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aldith Beltane Castles and Covenants a Setting Book for Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade
White Wolf Game Studio 1998 1565044924 1st American Cardboard Wrap Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
It began with a cannon blast. It ended with a world in chains. Rising from the darkness, a visionary order shakes back the cloak of superstition and raises the lamp of Reason. The fires of that lamp burn the magi of these Mythic Times, and now they unite to save the future of their Arts. Across the world, magick, faith and reason grapple in the twilight, while in the distance the witch-fires grow bright and hungry. Be a wizard. Be a priest. Be a dragon or dragon-slayer. Dance to the tune of a Renaissance revel. It's a hell of a time to be alive. Mages' homes and havens, for players and Storytellers. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alexander Buchler This Side of Reality: Modern Czech Writing
U.S.A. Serpents Tail 1996 1852423781 1st American Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Key words and phrases Vltava, Bohdalec, John of Nepomuk, Stalin, Numskull, Michal Viewegh, Brno, Ladislav Fuks, Charles Bridge, Kchony, Cafe Slavia, 68 Publishers, samizdat, Arnost Lustig, Old Church Slavonic, Michal Ajvaz, Bohumil Hrabal, Ota Filip, Lousehead, budgies. shows shelf wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alexander, Ivy M. Menopause
Jones & Bartlett 2005 0763727296 1st American Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book is an invaluable resource for anyone coping with the physical and emotional turmoil of Menopause. The only volume available to provide the doctor's and patient's view. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alexander, Kern;Eatwell, John;Dhumale, Rahul Global Governance of Financial Systems: The International Regulation of Systemic Risk
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2006 0195166981 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book sets forth the economic rationale for international financial regulation and what role, if any, international regulation can play in effectively managing systemic risk while providing accountability to all affected nations. The book suggests that a particular type of global governance structure is necessary to have more efficient regulation of the international financial system. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alfred Bestalll Rupert a Collection of Favorite Stories
Egmont Books Ltd 2007 1405230746 Reprint Hard Cover New Book New Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Alfred E. Bestall 
Rupert Bear has been a childhood favourite for over 80 years. This edition only includes stories illustrated by Alfred Edmeades Bestall, who was the most popular illustrator of the lovable bear. Produced with careful thought to every detail, this slipcased treasury is going to win over the hearts of all fans, and those meeting Rupert for the first time. It includes an Introduction by Caroline Bott, Bestall's goddaughter and a Foreword by Gyles Brandreth. The stories have been carefully selected to appeal to readers of all ages. It also includes some never-been-seen-before sketches by Bestall kindly donated by Caroline Bott. The treasury format is a proven success for Egmont. In slip case never been opened 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alfred Price The Hardest Day the Battle of Britain, 18 August 1940
Cassell 1998 1407214586 Reprint Paperback New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A minute-by-minute account of the most dramatic 24 hours in the Battle of Britain, the turning point of World War II. This is a retelling from the point of view of British and German aircrew, behind the scenes planners and members of the public over whose country the battle was waged." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness the Man with the Golden Arm & a Walk on the Wild Side
Quality Paperback 1993 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
minor shelf wear. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ali, Syed;Ali, Ayed;Sommer, F. E. Arabic for Beginners: With a Guide to Arabic Writing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books, Inc. 1998 0781801141 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Revised edition with a guide to Arabic writing. Book shows some shelf wear but no tears 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allaby, Michael Basics of Environmental Science
Routledge 2000 041521176X Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book offers everyone studying and interested in the environment, an essential understanding of natural environments and the way they function. Minor shelf wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allaby, Michael The Facts on File Weather and Climate Handbook
New York, New York, U.S.A. Checkmark Books 2002 0816049610 1st American Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
minor shelf wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allan G. Holaday & Gerald Markley Lazarillo the Life of Lazarillo De Tormes His Fortunes and Adversities
Macmillan 1989 0023761602 Reprint Paperback Vg+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Key words and phrases Lazarillo de Tormes, Toledo, maravedis, Salamanca, Menendez y Pelayo, Cifar, Madrid, Archpriest, Timoneda, holy bull, tunny, Spain, Antwerp, Old Castile, Amadis of Gaul, Apuleius, wyfe, Spanish literature, Castilian, Don Quijote. Minor shelf wear some writing inside cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allen Sapp I Heard the Drums
Stoddart 1996 1st. Canadian Hard Cover Vg+ Vg+ Oblong 9x12 
A remarkable collection of 75 paintings from one of Canada's greatest artists, native painter Allen Sapp. Drawing on his roots in Red Pheasant reserve, and in the Saskatchewan prairie, Sapp has created beautiful images of lively Powwows, farmers working the fields, children playing in the snow, and stunning colourful skies. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Allen, A. H.; Allen, Arthur Horace Creative Folk Art & Stenciling
Aurora, Illinois, U.S.A. Quilters Resource 1997 1863431985 1st American Cardboard Wrap Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Twenty three inpirational designs to stencil or paint, complete with pattern or stencil, and all you need to know to ensure success every time. 80 pages color illustrated text 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Allen, Bob;Gilbert, Bill The 500 Home Run Club: Baseball's 15 Greatest Home Run Hitters from Aaron to Williams
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Sports Pub 1999 1582610312 1st American Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The 500 Home Run Club tells the stories of the 15 men, prior to Mark McGwire, who hit more than 500 home runs -- out of the 14,000 major leaguers who played the game -- in their own words, talking about themselves and about each other. Over 180 former major leaguers, from Yogi Berra to Don Zimmer, were interviewed to get their first-person accounts of playing with and against baseball's 15 most dominant sluggers. Also, Hank Aaron describes the memorable moment of his 715th home run and the days leading up to it. Co-author Bob Allen is currently an agent for II of the living members of the 500 home run club and previously represented the late Mickey Mantle. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Allen, Colonel Bob A Guide to Collecting Cookbooks: A History of People, Companies and Cooking
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Collector Books 1995 0891454217 Reprint Cardboard Wrap Vg+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
216 pages of valuable information to help you collect all your favourite cookbooks of days gone by. Minor shelf wear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheBookNook.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com